Privacy Policy

CUSTOMERTIMES CORP PRIVACY NOTICE

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY AS IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION THAT YOU SHOULD KNOW BEFORE USING THE CUSTOMERTIMES CORP. WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES. BY ACCESSING AND USING THE CUSTOMERTIMES CORP. WEBSITE AND/OR SERVICES, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE WHOLLY ACCEPTED CUSTOMERTIMES CORP.’S PRIVACY NOTICE.

Updated: June 2020

We know that you care about your Personal Data and how it is used, and we want you to trust that Customertimes Corp. (“Customertimes”) uses your Personal Data carefully. This Privacy Notice will help you understand what Personal Data we collect through the Customertimes Website, (“Website”), and the Services offered/provided through the Website (“Services”), why we collect it and what we do with it.

Your use of the Website and Services, including any dispute concerning your online privacy therewith, is subject to the Customertimes Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”). By using the Customertimes Website and Services, you ACCEPT the practices set forth in this Privacy Notice. For this reason, please frequently refer to this Privacy Notice to ensure your continued ACCEPTANCE of all Customertimes’ practices relating to your personal information. Your continued use of any portion of the Website and/or Services following the posting of an updated Privacy Notice will constitute your full ACCEPTANCE of any changes.

Changes to Privacy Notice – Customertimes reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time and will notify You as to any changes via the Website or by email. Customertimes wants you to always be aware of what personal and other information it collects, how Customertimes uses that information, and under what circumstances Customertimes may disclose such information. All personal information that Customertimes collects will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Notice in effect at the time the information is collected. If the Privacy Notice changes in any significant respect in the meantime, Customertimes will not (without your permission) use your Personal Data in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Notice in effect at the time your information was collected.

1. What Personal data do we collect?

We may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) from a variety of sources. This includes:

  • Personal data you give us directly,
  • Personal data we collect automatically, and
  • Personal data we collect from other sources.

You are not required to provide Customertimes with any Personal Data and you have a right to opt out of any cookie.

2. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Customertimes with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill out forms on our website.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

What is a Cookie – Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.
Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites that run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies – Customertimes uses cookies to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Serving you with relevant offers and promotions

Types of cookies we use – The Customertimes Website uses:

  • Google Analytics:
    • _gid, _ga, _gat_gtag_, NID, ANID, 1P_JAR

We use the Google Analytics service to monitor visitor traffic and behaviour on the website. This enables us to estimate more accurately the numbers of visitors to particular pages, journeys through and interactions with our web pages. This allows us to plan for volumes of usage and optimise our content for our users. In order to do this, Google Analytics tracks visits to our site and clicks made on our web pages. Google Analytics also measures which country and city people have visited the site from, if they have visited the site previously, what browser they were using, which site they came from, if they clicked on an advert to get to our site and what type of device they were using.

In addition, Google Analytics has the ability to tap into data collected via remarketing and the Google advertising network. No user will be personally identifiable, however this service will collect information about gender, age and areas of interest where appropriate if the user is logged into a Google Account when accessing our site (and that information has been provided to Google when setting up an individual Google Account). Cookies set in this way may be used by Google to display adverts to users on other websites using the Google Advertising Network. See developers.google.com/analytics for more information.

Customertimes may partner with third-party advertisers to provide information about its goods and services that may be of interest to You. These third-party advertisers may use cookies alone and/or web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about You when You use the Website. They may collect information about Your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide You with relevant advertising or other targeted content. These advertising partners do not have access to or use of Your name, address, email address, telephone number or other personally identifiable information from Customertimes, without Your CONSENT. However, said advertising partners may use persistent identifiers to anonymously track Your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond the Website. While Customertimes restricts these partners further use of such information, these third parties may, with sufficient data from other sources, be able to personally identify You, unknown to Customertimes. Customertimes may add or change the list of trusted ad partners from time to time and Customertimes encourages You to regularly check this Section for changes. To learn more about how online advertising works visit Understanding Online Advertising.

Customertimes uses Facebook Ads and LinkedIn Marketing Solutions to oversee online advertisements and to determine with which advertisements users most frequently click and respond to. These cookies remain on Your device even after You have logged out or quit a session. To opt out of being tracked by such partners please contact LinkedIn and Facebook respectively.

3. How will we use your data?

Customertimes collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to inquiries.
  • Improve the design and style of the website.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Serve you relevant promotions across different websites.

Please note that if you provide Customertimes with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that third parties may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), Customertimes cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be immediately honored.

4. How do we protect your data?

Customertimes takes the security of your Personal Data very seriously. We take every effort to protect your Personal Data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest Information Security Capabilities to protect the IT environments we leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymise and anonymise Personal Data wherever possible.

Access to your Personal Data is only permitted among our employees on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third-parties.

5. Marketing

From time to time, Customertimes would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Customertimes from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

6. California Consumer Privacy Act

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), Customertimes has prepared the Customertimes Corp California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (“CCPA Notice”), available at https://customertimes.com/ccpa/. This CCPA Notice supplements our Privacy Notice and applies solely to California consumers.

7. Information Relating to Children (COPPA)

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed by the U.S. Congress in November 1998. COPPA provides parents with specific rights regarding their children's privacy. For additional information and resources on COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) website. The Customertimes Website and any Software or Services available thereon are not directed at children under 13 years of age and, therefore, COPPA does not apply. However, Customertimes recognizes that children under the age of 13 may potentially access the Website and subscribe to the newsletter, purchase Software and Services, or download software programs. Parents and Legal Guardians may request Customertimes to review, delete or stop the collection of any personally identifiable information of their child(ren). You may do so by contacting Customertimes by email at info@customertimes.com.

8. Rights of European Users Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Customertimes complies with the principles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 “On the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”). If you are a natural person of the EU within the meaning of the GDPR, you are afforded certain additional rights by the GDPR as further described within this Section.

Consent – If you a natural person of the EU, consents concerning your Personal Data are handled in compliance with the GDPR. If and when consent requirements under this Privacy Notice conflict with the GDPR, the GDPR will prevail if you are a natural person of the EU.

Legal Basis for Processing – Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which Customertimes obtains consent for a particular purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary to provide a service, the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(b). The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning Customertimes products or Services. If Customertimes is subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(c). If the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect your vital interests or that of another natural person of the EU, then the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(d). Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1)(f) if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Customertimes or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms under the GDPR.

The right to access – You have the right to request Customertimes for copies of your Personal Data. We may charge you for the reasonable expenses related to this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Customertimes correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Customertimes to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Customertimes erase your Personal Data, however, Customertimes may retain all information you submit for the prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where Customertimes otherwise reasonably believes that it has a legitimate reason to do so, such as for archiving purposes within the public interest.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Customertimes restrict the processing of your Personal Data, where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the Personal Data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data;
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the Personal Data and requests instead the restriction of the controllers use of such data;
  • The controller no longer needs the Personal Data for the purposes of processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; or
  • The data subject has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Customertimes’ processing of your Personal Data, unless there are legitimate grounds for the processing within the public interest, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

The right to data portability – You may request to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this data to another controller without interference. Furthermore, you may have the Personal Data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and where such transmission does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

The right to object to automated decision making – Customertimes does not process any of your Personal Data using automated means. No automated decisions made solely by automatic means, where no humans are involved in the decision-making process related to your Personal Data are used.

The right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority – You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with any local Supervisory Authority about how we process your Personal Data.

GDPR Requests – If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:
Email: data.privacy@customertimes.com
Address: 3 Columbus Circle, 15th Floor, #1513, New York, NY 10019

9. Other websites

The Customertimes Website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Notice applies only to our Website, so if you click on a link to another website, your interactions thereon will be governed by the applicable third-party privacy policy.

10. How to contact us

If you have any questions about Customertimes’ Privacy Notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: info@customertimes.com
Call us: +1 212.520.0059
Or write to us at: 3 Columbus Circle, 15th Floor, #1513, New York, NY 10019

Copyright © 2020 Customertimes Corp. All rights reserved. The Website, Services, and all documentation are the copyrighted property of Customertimes and/or its licensors and protected by copyright laws and international intellectual property treaties. Customertimes and related logo, and all related product and service names, design marks and slogans are the trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Customertimes and/or its affiliates. All other product and service marks contained herein are the trademarks of their respective owners. Any use of the Customertimes or third-party trademarks or logos without the prior written consent of Customertimes or the applicable trademark owner is strictly prohibited.